Thursday
Radio 1
FM 97.6-99.8MHz
6.57am Newsbeat 7.00 Radio 1 Breakfast with Greg James 10.30 Newsbeat 10.32 Rickie, Melvin and Charlie 12.00 Radio 1’s Live Lounge 12.45pm Newsbeat 1.00 Dean and Vicky 3.30 Newsbeat 3.32 Going Home with Vick and Jordan 5.45 Newsbeat 6.00 Radio 1’s Future Sounds with Clara Amfo 8.00 Radio 1’s Future Pop with Mollie King 10.00 BBC Introducing Dance 11.00 Radio 1’s Residency 12.00 Radio 1’s Residency 1.00am Radio 1’s Wind Down Presents 2.00 Radio 1’s Live Lounge 2.15 Radio 1’s Live Lounge 2.25 Radio 1’s Live Lounge 2.35 Radio 1’s Live Lounge 2.45 Radio 1’s Live Lounge 3.00 Radio 1 Relax in Love 4.00 Radio 1 Dance 5.00 6.33am Radio 1 Early Breakfast
Radio 2
FM 88-90.2MHz
6.30am The Zoe Ball Breakfast Show 9.30 Ken Bruce 12.00 Jeremy Vine 2.00pm OJ Borg 5.00 Sara Cox 6.30 Sara Cox’s Half Wower 7.00 Jo Whiley’s Shiny Happy Playlist 7.30 Jo Whiley 9.00 The Country Show with Bob Harris 10.00 DJ Spoony’s Magnificent 7 10.30 DJ Spoony’s Rhythm Nation 12.00 Phil Williams 3.00am My Life in a Mixtape 4.00 A Dance Through the Decades 4.30 6.30am Early Breakfast Show
Radio 3
FM 90.2-92.4MHz
6.30 am Breakfast
9.00 Essential Classics
12.00 Composer of the Week: Adolphus Hailstork
1.00 pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert.
2.30 Afternoon Concert 5.00 In Tune
7.00 In Tune Mixtape
7.30 Radio 3 in Concert 10.00 Free Thinking
10.45 The Essay: 2019: The Year of Blade Runner 11.00 The Night Tracks Mix 11.30 Unclassified
12.30 - 6.30am Through the Night
Radio 4
FM 92.4-94.6MHz; LW 198kHz 6.00 am Today
9.00 In Our Time
9.45 LW: Daily Service
9.45 FM: How to Steal a Trillion 10.00 Woman’s Hour
11.00 From Our Own Correspondent
11.30 Live in Kyiv: Comedy from a War Zone
See Gerard O’Donovan 12.00 News
12.01 pm LW: Shipping Forecast 12.04 You and Yours
12.30 All Consuming
1.00 The World at One
1.45 The Boy in the Woods 2.00 The Archers
2.15 Drama: In Moderation 3.00 Ramblings
3.27 Radio 4 Appeal
3.30 Bookclub
4.00 Made of Stronger Stuff 4.30 BBC Inside Science
5.00 PM
5.54 LW: Shipping Forecast 6.00 Six O’Clock News 6.30 Gemma Arrowsmith’s Sketched Out
7.00 The Archers
7.15 Front Row
8.00 The Briefing Room
8.30 The Bottom Line
9.00 BBC Inside Science
9.30 In Our Time
10.00 The World Tonight
10.45 Book at Bedtime: Stories from Ukraine
11.00 Your Place or Mine
11.30 I Was Sylvia Robinson’s Chief Recording Engineer 12.00 News; Weather
12.30 am How to Steal a Trillion 12.48 Shipping Forecast
1.00 As BBC World Service 5.20 Shipping Forecast
5.30 News Briefing
5.43 Prayer for the Day
5.45 Farming Today
5.58 - 6.00am Tweet of the Day
Radio 4 Extra Digital only
6.00am Sherlock Holmes with Carleton Hobbs 6.30 Around the World in 80 Days 7.00 To Hull and Back 7.30 Gemma
Arrowsmith’s Sketched Out 8.00 The Burkiss Way 8.30 No Commitments 9.00 The Unbelievable Truth 9.30 Trevor’s World of Sport 10.00 The Carlingford Chronicles: Miss Marjoribanks 11.00 Desert
Island Discs 11.45 David Attenborough’s Life Stories 12.00 The Burkiss Way
12.30pm No Commitments
1.00 Sherlock Holmes with Carleton Hobbs 1.30 Around the World in 80 Days 2.00 Middle England 2.15 Forty Weeks 2.30 Playing Ping-Pong with Henry Miller 3.00 The Carlingford Chronicles: Miss Marjoribanks 4.00 The Unbelievable Truth 4.30 Trevor’s World of Sport 5.00 To Hull and Back 5.30 Gemma Arrowsmith’s Sketched Out 6.00 The Routemasters 6.30 Great Lives 7.00 The Burkiss Way 7.30 No Commitments 8.00 Sherlock Holmes with Carleton Hobbs 8.30 Around the World in 80 Days 9.00 Desert Island Discs 9.45 David Attenborough’s Life Stories 10.00 Gemma Arrowsmith’s Sketched Out 10.30 Great Unanswered Questions 10.55 The Comedy Club Interview 11.00 Woof: Honest Mistakes at Home and Abroad 11.15 Little Lifetimes 11.30 Weak at the Top 12.00 The Routemasters 12.30am Great Lives 1.00 Sherlock Holmes with Carleton
Hobbs 1.30 Around the World in 80 Days 2.00 Middle England 2.15 Forty Weeks 2.30 Playing Ping-Pong with Henry Miller 3.00 The Carlingford
Chronicles: Miss Marjoribanks 4.00 The Unbelievable Truth 4.30 Trevor’s World of Sport 5.00 To Hull and Back 5.30 6.00am Gemma Arrowsmith’s Sketched Out
Radio 5 Live
MW 693 & 909kHz
6.00am 5 Live Breakfast 9.00 Nicky Campbell 11.00 Adrian Chiles 1.00pm Nihal Arthanayake 4.00 5 Live Drive 7.00 5 Live Boxing 8.00 5 Live Sport 9.00 5 Live Sport: The Euro Leagues Podcast 10.00 Colin Murray 1.00am Dotun Adebayo 5.00 - 6.00am Wake Up to Money
Classic FM
FM 99.9-101.9MHz
6.00am More Music Breakfast 9.00 Alexander Armstrong 12.00 Anne-Marie Minhall
4.00pm John Brunning 7.00 Smooth Classics at Seven 10.00 Smooth Classics 1.00am Bill Overton 4.00 - 6.00am Early Breakfast
World Service Digital only
8.00am News 8.06 The Inquiry 8.30 Business Daily 8.50 Witness History 9.00 News 9.06 Assignment 9.30 Healthcheck 10.00 News 10.06 The Forum 10.50 Sporting Witness 11.00 The Newsroom 11.30 The Food Chain 12.00 News 12.06pm Outlook 12.50 Witness History 1.00 The Newsroom 1.30 Healthcheck 2.00 Newshour 3.00 News 3.06 The Inquiry 3.30 World Business Report 4.00 BBC OS 6.00 News 6.06 Outlook 6.50 Witness History 7.00 The Newsroom 7.30 Sport Today 8.00 News 8.06 Assignment 8.30 Science in Action 9.00 Newshour 10.00 News 10.06 The Inquiry 10.30 World Business Report 11.00
The Newsroom 11.20 Sports News 11.30 The Food Chain 12.00 News 12.06am The
Forum 12.50 Sporting Witness 1.00 News 1.06 Business
Matters 2.00 The Newsroom 2.30 World Football 3.00 News 3.06 Outlook 3.50 Witness History 4.00 The Newsroom 4.30 Heart and Soul 5.00 8.00am Newsday
Radio
en-gb
2022-10-01T07:00:00.0000000Z
2022-10-01T07:00:00.0000000Z
https://dailytelegraph.pressreader.com/article/282351158658272
Daily Telegraph